About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Trigonella

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 776 (1753).

Derivation: A diminutive of the Greco-Latin trigonous, triangular, on account of the appearance of the corolla of T. foenum-graecum.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Fenugreeks.

Description:
Hairy or glabrescent annual herbs with pinnately 3-foliolate leaves; leaflets usually toothed; stipules leafy, adnate to the petiole.

Flowers axillary, solitary or in heads in short racemes; calyx campanulate, with 5 nearly equal teeth (in S.Aust.); petals yellow; standard gradually narrowed at the base; keel and wings shorter, obtuse; stamens free from the petals, 9 united around the ovary, the tenth entirely free, filaments not dilated at the apex.

Pod protruding from the calyx, linear-oblong, straight or curved or undulate, several-seeded, dehiscent; seeds 1 to many, tubercled, wrinkled or smooth; cotyledons (in seedling) swollen at the base.

Distribution:  About 70 species, mostly Mediterranean, 1 Australian, mostly with a sweet smell. (Vassilczenko (1953) Acta Inst. Bot. Acad. Sci. URSS 10:124-269.)

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Pods slightly curved, not undulate, ribbed transversely; racemes subumbellate; seed finely tuberculate
T. monspeliaca 1.
1. Pods curved, undulate, reticulate; racemes sessile; seed smooth
T. suavissima 2.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water