About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Juncaginaceae
Triglochin calcitrapum

Citation: Hook., Hook. lc. 8:t. 731 (1845).

Synonymy: T. centrocarpum Hook. var. calcitrapurn (Hook.) Benth., Fl. Aust. 7:167 (1878); T. calcitrapum Hook. vars a and Buchen., Pflanzenr. 4, 14:12 (1903); T. elongatum Ising, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 56:183 (1933), nom. illegit., non Buchen., Pflanzenr. 4, 14:10 (1903); T. calcitrapurn Hook. var. isingianum J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 50 (1943).

Common name: Spurred arrowgrass.

Description:
Slender annual with filiform leaves shorter than the erect or ascending scape, which is 5-15 cm high.

Racemes 2-6 cm long, 6-23-flowered.

fruits narrowly pyramidal, 5-6 mm long, c. 1 mm thick near the base, subsessile or on slender pedicels to 4 mm long; each fertile carpel keeled down the back when dry and with 2 prominent recurved basal spurs, often with 2 minute deflexed spurs connected by a membrane between the long recurveal spurs.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 42.

Distribution:  Occurs in temporarily wet places.

  All mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Fruits: July — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: T. stowardii N.E. Br. from W.Aust., apparently differs only in having longer fruit (to 15 mm long) and shorter spurs (to 1.5 mm long).

Taxonomic notes: The short deflexed spurs on the fruit are too variable to justify retention of var. isingianum.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water