About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Trachymene pilosa

Citation: Smith in Rees, Cyclop. 39:(Trachymene no. 2) (1819).

Synonymy: Dimetopia pusilia DC., Prod. 4:71 (1830); Didiscus pusillus (DC.)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 9:47 (1875); Didiscus pilosus (Smith) Domin, Sber. Boehm. Ges. Wiss. Prag 1908, 10:31 (1908), nom. illegit., non Benth. , Dimetopia pusilla

Common name: Dwarf trachymene, dwarf parsnip.

Description:
Erect or ascending somewhat hairy annual herb; usually 3-15 cm high; stems branched often from the base; leaves short-petiolate; leaf blades palmatisect with 3-5 narrow-cuneate mostly lobed segments; petioles often longer than the blades.

Umbels terminal or leaf-opposed, 6-12-flowered; involucral bracts linear-lanceolate, nearly as long as the flowers, slightly connate at the base; pedicels very short; petals white.

Fruit 3-5 mm broad; the outer mericarp muricate with short barbellate bristles; the inner carpel smooth or granular-rugose and hairless.

Distribution:  On sandy soil.

S.Aust.: GT, FR, EP, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water