About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Trachymene ornata

Citation: Druce, Rep. Botl Soc. Exch. Club Br. Isl. 1916, 4:650 (1917).

Synonymy: Cesatia ornata Endl., Stirp. Herb. Hügel. 12 (1838); Dimetopia eriocarpa F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:127 (1855); T. eriocarpa (F. Muell.)Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:348 (1867); Didiscus ornatus (Endl.)Domin, Sber. Boehm. Ges. Wiss. Prag 1908, 10:35 (1908). , Didiscus eriocarpus, Trachymene ornata

Common name: Spongefruit.

Description:
Annual herb, 4-20 cm high; stems erect, branched, with scattered hairs; leaves petiolate, with scattered hairs; leaf blades 20-45 mm long, 25-45 mm broad, 3-partite; segments entire or irregularly 1-3-lobed; lobes entire.

Umbels 3-6-flowered, to 10 mm diam.; petals white; fruits 4-5 mm long, 6-8 mm broad, both mericarps developed.

Mericarps covered wholly or at least dorsally with dense woolly white or sometimes purplish hairs.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 545.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EP.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water