About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Trachymene glaucifolia

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:350 (1867).

Synonymy: Didiscus glaucifolius F. Muell., Linnaea 25:395 (1853); D. glaucifolius F. Muell. var. macrocarpus Domin, Sber. Boehm. Ges. Wiss. Prag 1908, 10:50 (1908).

Common name: Blue (or wild) parsnip.

Description:
Erect mostly glabrous usually glaucous annual or biennial herb, perhaps sometimes with a short-lived perennial rootstock, 50-100 cm high; stem stout, solid; leaves petiolate; leaf blades palmatisect, with 3-5 oblong-cuneate segments, each with 2 or 3 short blunt or acute lobes, usually glabrous and glaucous; petioles longer than the blades, dilated and sometimes ciliate towards the base.

Umbels pedunculate, many-flowered, 1.5-3 cm diam.; peduncles 3-8 cm long, stiff, short-glandular-hirsute at the base; involucral bracts linear-lanceolate, ciliate, shorter than the pedicels; petals white or violet; disk flat.

Mericarps 4.5-7 mm long, 4-5 mm broad, granular-papillose, only 1 developed in each fruit.

Published illustration: Beadle (1980) Students flora of north-eastern New South Wales, fig. 265B; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 544.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: April — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Reported to be poisonous to sheep, but according to Everist (1974) Poisonous plants of Australia, p. 509, this may be based on confusion with T. ochracea L. Johnson and possibly T. cyanantha Boyland (2 species not known from S.Aust.).

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water