About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Trachymene cyanopetala

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:348 (1867).

Synonymy: Dimetopia cyanopetala F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 1:231 (1859); Didiscus cyanopetalus (F. Muell.)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 9:46 (1875).

Common name: Purple trachymene, purple parsnip.

Description:
Glabrescent annual herb, 5-25 cm high; stem erect or ascending, branched, often from the base, rarely simple; leaves petiolate; leaf blades broad-ovate to orbicular in outline, c. 20 mm long, 15-20 mm broad, sparsely hairy below, palmatisect, deeply cut into 3-5 narrow-cuneate entire or mostly 2- or 3-lobed segments; petiole slender, to 30 mm long, sheathing at the base.

Umbels shortly pedunculate, 3-6-flowered; involucral bracts 4 or 5, ovate-lanceolate, ciliate; pedicels very short; petals bluish.

Fruit 5-6 mm long; both mericarps densely covered with purplish flat simple or barbellate soft hairs or bristles.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 544.

Distribution:  On sand or stony soil in woodland and open places, often in damp sites.

S.Aust.: GT, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water