About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Toxanthes muelleri

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:592 (1867).

Synonymy: Anthocerastes muelleri Sonder, Linnaea 25:480 (1853).

Common name: Common bow-flower.

Description:
Annual herb 1-3 cm high; stems decumbent to ascending, few-branched, wiry, sparsely glandular-pubescent, pale-green; leaves linear to narrowly elliptic, acute, 0.5-2 cm long, to 0.8 mm wide, subamplexicaul, glandular-pubescent or glabrescent.

Involucre 2.5-3.5 mm long; bracts narrowly lanceolate to oblong, with acute entire apices, glandular-pubescent, remaining erect; florets 5-11; corolla cream, often turning pink; tube 1.5-2 mm long, arched and deflexed, usually tomentose in the lower part; lobes obtuse, to 0.2 mm long.

Achene linear, truncate at the base, tapered into a more or less curved beak, 4-5 mm long, those in the centre of the capitulum the longest, black.

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 315.

Distribution:  In mallee, scrub and heath.

  Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water