About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Threlkeldia diffusa

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 410 (1810).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Coast bonefruit.

Description:
Much branched prostrate to erect perennial to 30 cm high, sparsely pilose in leaf axils otherwise glabrous; leaves obovoid and c. 5 mm long, to slender and subterete and 20-30 mm long, acute, succulent.

Flowers: perianth tube cylindrical, c. 1 mm high, lobes 3, membranous, c. 0.5 mm high, puberulent; stamens 3.

Fruiting perianth ovoid to urceolate, 1.5-2.5 mm high, succulent outside, woody within; tube extending upwards to form a fleshy cup-shaped outgrowth c. 0.5 mm high obscuring and overlapping the perianth lobes and on drying forming 3 rarely 4 short knobs between the segments; seed horizontal to slightly oblique; radicle erect.

Distribution:  Found in coastal and estuarine saltmarshes and occasionally around inland salt lakes.

S.Aust.: NU, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: principally May — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water