About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Labiatae
Teucrium corymbosum

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 504 (1810).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Forest germander.

Description:
Perennial shrubs to 1 m tall, with quadrangular stems usually ridged, more or less densely covered with short recurved simple hairs and sessile glands; leaves simple, with the petioles 0-14 mm long; blade lanceolate, 2-11 x 0.6-4 cm, usually acute, abruptly tapering into a cuneate base, with margins serrate and not recurved glabrous or glabrescent above and densely covered with retrorse hairs and sessile glands below.

Inflorescence a thyrse without a distinct peduncle, usually branched, with cymose part-inflorescences stalked, more or less flat-topped, with many stalked flowers, with linear bracts, with part-inflorescences subtended by leaf-like bracts decreasing upwards; sepals regularly connate about half their length, usually 10-veined, 3-5 mm long, pointed, densely covered with retrorse hairs, glandular hairs and with sessile glands; corolla white, 1-lipped with 2 posterior lobes ovate and of similar length to 2 lateral ones which are similar to the anterior one, oblanceolate-spathulate but half its length, with retrorse hairs and sessile glands on the outside and with spreading hairs around the stamens; stamens 4 fertile, inserted near the base of the corolla tube, with filaments hairy at the base; anthers 2-celled, exserted and with filaments curved from posterior to anterior above the lip; ovary on a thick disk, scarcely 4-lobed, with a slender style inserted near the apex and curved like the stamens, with a 2-fid stigma.

Mericarps oblong-obovoid, c. 3 mm long, slightly keeled on the inside, with the attachment scar being a large concavity in the lower half of the inner surface, reticulate-rugose with few hairs and scattered sessile glands mainly towards the apex.

image of FSA3_Teucrium_cor.jpg Flowering branch, leaf and calyx.
Image source: fig. 558B in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, NU, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water