About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Templetonia sulcata

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 2:171 (1864).

Synonymy: Bossiaea sulcata Meissner in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:81 (1844)

Common name: Flat templetonia (or mallee-pea).

Description:
Rigid shrubs to 2 m or more high, branches numerous, divaricate, flattened, 4-6 mm broad or more, faintly multistriate, glabrous, often more or less thorny at the apex, notched at the nodes; leaves reduced to short broad scales.

Flowers 6-8 mm long, axillary in notches of the stem, single or paired on short c. 0.5 mm long glabrous pedicels; bracteoles adnate at the base of the calyx, broad-ovate, 1-2.5 mm long, green-brown, shiny, glabrous except for the ciliate margins; calyx campanulate, somewhat rigid, 3-4 mm long, lobes ovate, subacute, nearly as long as the calyx tube; upper 2 joined and slightly notched, glabrous, with scarious or ciliate margins; petals brown-yellow; standard orbicular, slightly notched, c. 6 mm wide, darker centrally, faintly veined; wings oblong, auriculate, slightly shorter; keel narrow-obovate, equalling the wings; ovary almost sessile, cylindrical, 2-4-ovulate; style slender, with a capitellate stigma, glabrous.

Pod obliquely ovate, 10-20 x 6-9 mm, compressed, blackish with brown sutures, with a rough but shiny surface, 1-2-seeded; seed obliquely oblong-ovate, hardly compressed, c. 3 x 1.5 mm, brown, shiny, with a large yellowish aril near the tip.

image of FSA2_Templetonia_sul.jpg Templetonia sulculata twig, flower, legume and seed.
Image source: fig 379b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 424.

Distribution:    W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Resembles Bossiaea walkeri in which the branches are winged.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water