About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Templetonia egena

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 2:170 (1864).

Synonymy: Daviesia egena F. Muell, J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 118 (1855).

Common name: Desert broombush, round broombush (or templeionia).

Description:
Flowers in lax terminal racemes, 1 or 2 per axil, 5-7 mm long, on glabrous pedicels to 1 mm long; bracts short, scarious, less than 0.5 mm long, or absent; bracteoles adnate, close under the calyx, ovate, to 1.5 mm long, glabrous except for the ciliate margins; calyx campanulate, 2.5-4 mm long, glabrous, with 5 short rounded ciliate teeth shorter than the calyx tube, the lowest being the largest; petals subequal, brownish-yellow, 5.5-7 mm long; standard suborbicular, c. 6 mm wide, notched, darker centrally, with brown veins distally; wings obovate, auriculate; keel petals lightly united, obtuse, usually darker at the tip; ovary sessile, cylindrical, glabrous, tapering into a glabrous flattened style with a small terminal stigma, 5- or 6- ovalate.

Pod almost sessile, obliquely ovoid-oblong, 12-20 x 6-8 mm, subcompressed, black to brown with a rough surface; seed usually 1, ovoid to ellipsoid, 7.5-10 x 3-4.5 ram, more or less compressed, brown, shiny, with a circular aril near the tip.

image of FSA2_Templetonia_ege.jpg Templetonia egena twig, flower, legume and seed.
Image source: fig 378a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 423.) A tall erect shrub; branches virgate, terete, furrowed, glabrous, sometimes tipped with a soft mucro, yellowish-green; leaves reduced to short broad distant scales inserted on minute protuberances at distant nodes.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Not Applicable

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water