About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Templetonia battii

Citation: F. Muell., Chem.& Drugg. Australas. 2:31 (1887).

Synonymy: Bossiaea battii (F. Muell.)Tate, Hdbk Fl. Extratrop. S. Aust. 65 (1890).

Common name: None

Description:
Shrub with rigid terete intricate striate glabrous branches ending in a short spine; leaves reduced to scales.

Flowers axillary, single or paired, 4-7 mm long, on peduncles less than 1 mm long; bracts inconspicuous, scaly; bracteoles attached at the base of the calyx, ovate, glabrous except for the ciliate margins, persistent; calyx campanulate, 2-3.5 mm long, glabrous, with 5 short triangular or rounded ciliate teeth, the lowest rather longer, sometimes notched margins; standard suborbicular, 5-65 mm long, notched, brown-yellowish with dark veins (when dried); wings shorter, obovate, auriculate, yellowish; keel usually slightly shorter then the wings, yellowish basally, dark-blue distally; ovary shortly stipitate, cylindrical, continued into a thick flattened style with a capitellate stigma, glabrous, 2-ovulate.

Pod obovate-cylindrical, c. 15 x c. 6 ram, tuberculate, greenish; seed 1 or 2, obliquely-reniform, c. 4 mm long, brown, smooth.

image of FSA2_Templetonia_bat.jpg Templetonia battii twig, flower and legume.
Image source: fig 377b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NU, EP.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water