About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Swainsona microphylla ssp. tomentosa

Citation: A. Lee, Contr. N.S.W. natn. Herb. 1, 4:259 (1948).

Synonymy: S. microphylla A. Gray var. tomentosa J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 472 (1948), nora. nud.

Common name: (Downy) poison-pea.

Description:
More or less densely pubescent all over the stem, leaf, peduncle, pedicel and calyx with short stiff spreading hairs or at least on the stem; hairs may be appressed on other organs; leaves 4-14 cm long, with 15-41 usually 19-21 leaflets; leaflets narrow-cuneate, retuse to almost obcordate, 2-7 x 1.5-3 mm, rather thick in texture.

Flowers 6-8 mm long, yellow, in many- to 30- or more-flowered racemes, on 10-30 cm long peduncles, crowded on the distal third of the rhachis, developing acropetally; style tip truncate or slightly extended and incurved, with short hairs along the back of the incurved segment.

Distribution:    ?Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Flowering time: May — Sept., and any time after good rain.

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Style tip is as in subsp. minima which also has dense pubescence but always of appressed hairs on the stem.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water