About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Swainsona microphylla ssp. minima

Citation: A. Lee, Contr. N.S.W. natn. Herb. 1, 4:259 (1948).

Synonymy: S. microphylla A. Gray var. minima J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 472 (1948), nom. nud.

Common name: (Small-leaved)poison-pea.

Description:
Stems first decumbent then many ascending; pubescence sparse to rather dense, of short appressed hairs attached laterally, often glabrescent on the older stems; leaves 3-10 cm long, with numerous (over 30) very small obcordate leaflets, 1.5-4 x 1-3 mm, densely pubescent with closely appressed fine hairs on both sides.

Flowers 6-8 mm long, blue to purple, on 10-25 cm long peduncles, usually on the distal half of the rhachis; style tip truncate or very slightly incurved behind the capitate stigma which is surrounded by a ring of short hairs.

image of FSA2_Swainsona_mic_min.jpg
Image source: fig. 336B in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Always near the Murray River.

  Vic.

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov., sometimes in summer.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water