About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Swainsona microcalyx

Citation: J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 322 (1924).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Wild violet.

Description:
Rather small herb with at first prostrate then ascending stems 10-30 cm long; indumentum of short appressed flattened medifixed hairs; leaves 3-9 cm long, with 7-9 leaflets; leaflets linear or narrow-oblong to oblanceolate with an obtuse to retuse apex, often a small yellowish area or gland in the notch; stipules linear-acute to triangular, 2-5 mm long.

Flowers 6-7 (rarely to 9) mm long, on slender appressed-pubescent pedicels 1-3 mm long, in 6-15-flowered racemes on the distal third of the 10-15 cm long peduncles; bract ovate-lanceolate, shorter than the pedicel, scarious, pubescent, ciliate, often sheathing; bracteoles minute, filiform, attached at the base of the calyx; calyx 3-4 rarely 5 mm long, sparsely to somewhat densely pubescent with appressed white and dark hairs; teeth narrow-lanceolate, shorter than the tube; standard suborbicular, widely notched, purple or pink, without distinct calli but sometimes with 2 more or less thickened lines in the c. 2 mm long claw and diverging shortly above it; wings slightly exceeding the keel, oblong, obtuse, purple, auriculate above the long and narrow claw; keel shortest, semicircular, with 2 pouch-like folds above the c. 2.5 mm long claw, tip usually purple, rarely pink, apparently straight, though in old flowers with a tendency to twist sideways; ovary subsessile, fusiform, with the sides hoary or densely appressed-pubescent with short hairs, the suture marked by a band of longer hairs, gradually tapering into the style; style flattened laterally at the base, gradually tapering towards the tip, usually recurved sharply over the ovary, with the beard all along the recurved part; apex straight or minutely inflexed, without hair-tufts behind the stigma but sometimes with them on the stigma.

Pod cylindrical-oblong, 15-20 x 3-4 mm, tapered at both ends, reticulate, hoary, with scattered appressed hairs, deeply impressed along the upper suture, style persisting as a short beak, several- to 8- seeded; seed cuboid-cordate, 2-2.5 x c. 2 mm, light-brown to olive-green, with an irregularly uneven shiny surface.

Distribution:  S.Aust., N.T. and N.S.W.; two subspecies recognised.

S.Aust.: NW, GT, EP.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Key to Infraspecific taxa:
1. Leaflets oblanceolate to narrow-oblong, obtuse to retuse, 10-15 mm long, with or without a small yellow area resembling a gland
subsp. microcalyx 14a.
1. Leaflets linear, retuse, 5-30 mm long, with a well developed yellow gland between the thick rounded terminal lobes
subsp. adenophylla 14b.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water