About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Stenopetalum sphaerocarpum

Citation: F. Muell., Trans. Phil. Soc. Vic. 1:35 (1855).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Wiry (or pea) thread-petal.

Description:
Annual herbs, wiry, straggling, to 30 cm tall, glabrous or sparsely papillose; leaves pinnatifid with 2 or 3 pairs of lobes, to 5. cm long, reducing above.

Sepals c. 2 mm long, strongly dimorphic; petals 3-6 mm long, with a slender apex, olive-green to purple.

Silicula globose or broadly obovate, 3-5.5 mm long; pedicels stout, rigid, horizontal to recurved, 3-7 (rarely to 11) mm long; seeds oblong to ellipsoid, 1.5-2 mm long, 4-10 per locule.

image of FSA1_Stenopetalum_sph.jpg Stenopetalum sphaerocarpum
Image source: fig 221a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 336.

Distribution:  Grows in semi-arid to arid regions.

S.Aust.: NW, NU, GT, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly July — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water