About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Stenopetalum nutans

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 3:27 (1862).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Stinking thread-petal.

Description:
Annual or biennial herbs, decumbent to erect, to 50 cm tall, sparsely hairy with sessile appressed 2-fid hairs; leaves entire or remotely dentate to pinnatifid, to 9 cm long, reducing above.

Sepals 3-6 mm long; petals 15-40 mm long, with the apex long, slender and often twisted, yellow-green or brown.

Silicula obovoid, 6-10 (rarely to 13) mm long, sometimes slightly compressed; pedicels horizontal to recurved, 7-12 (rarely to 17) mm long; seeds reniform, 1.5-2 mm long, 6-12 per locule.

image of FSA1_Stenopetalum_nut.jpg Stenopetalum nutans
Image source: fig 223b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Hewson (1982) Fl. Aust. 8:fig. 55F-H; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 336.

Distribution:  Grows in arid regions.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, EP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly July — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water