About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Stackhousiaceae
Stackhousia spathulata

Citation: Sieber ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4, 2:124 (1827).

Synonymy: Tripterococcus spathulatus F. Muell., Trans. Phil. Soc. Vic. 1:36 (1855); S. monogyna sensu Labill., Nov. Holl. Pl. Sp. 1:77, t. 104 (1804), partly, as to winged cocci, auct. non Labill.

Common name: Coast stackhousia.

Description:
Glabrous perennial to over 45 cm high; stems procumbent to ascending; leaves obovate to spathulate, thick, to 30 mm long, sometimes longer, obtuse to rounded at the apex.

Flowers arranged in spaced clusters along the rhachis; bracts and bracteoles at each node on the rhachis 3-6 or more. (Species 5-7)

Cocci 4-6 mm long, with 3 prominent wings.

image of FSA2_Stackhousia_spa.jpg Stackhousia spathulata coccus.
Image source: fig 426j in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Rotherham et al. (1975) Flowers and plants of New South Wales and southern Queensland, fig. 16; Barker (1977) J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 1:79, fig. 6; Beadle (1980) Student's flora of north-eastern New South Wales, 4:513, fig. 224A.

Distribution:  In coastal situations in deep sand on dunes or in swales, on beaches, beside lagoons or sometimes in shallow calcareous sand.

S.Aust.: EP, YP, KI, SE.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water