About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Stackhousiaceae
Stackhousia muricata

Citation: Lindley, Edward's Bot. Reg. 22:sub t. 1917 (plate labelled 1916 in error) (1836).

Synonymy: S. data F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 3:86 (1862); S. occidentalis Domin, Vestn. Kral. Ceske Spolecn. Nauk. Tr. Mat. Prir. 1921-22, 2:61 (1923); S. viminea sensu J. Black, Fl.S. Aust. 538 (1952), auct. non Smith.

Common name: Western stackhousia.

Description:
Glabrous perennial or annual to 55 cm high; stems erect to ascending, often branched above; leaves usually linear, the largest 0.5-2.5 mm wide.

Inflorescence cylindrical, spike-like, with flowers in clusters of 1-5, subsessile to shortly pedicellate, the bracts and bracteoles several at each node, imbricate, ovate, erose to lacerate; hypanthium 0.4-0.9 mm long; sepals 0.5-1.5 mm long, shallowly erose to serrulate; corolla yellow-green to pale- to deep-yellow, sometimes brown on the tube, the tube 2-5.5 mm long, slender, the lobes 0.9-3.5 mm long, obtuse to acuminate; gynoecium 3-partite.

Cocci 1-3, pear-shaped to unequally dumb-bell-shaped, slightly curved, 1.7-4 mm long, laterally rugose, apically sharply tuberculate (rarely in depauperate plants rugose), glabrous to (outside S.Aust.) puberulent, the basal cavity deep, circular.

image of FSA2_Stackhousia_mur.jpg Stackhousia muricata flower.
Image source: fig 426e in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA2_Stackhousia_mur2.jpg Stackhousia muricata cocci.
Image source: fig 426g in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Barker (1977) J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 1:80, fig. 6 as Stackhousia sp.; Barker (1984) Fl. Aust. 22:fig. 51G-J.

Distribution:  In sands or loams often with rocks or gravel, in sclerophyll woodland or open grassy areas; often associated in semi-add regions with granite outcrops, in add regions with desert spinifex.

  W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Two races can be distinguished, one perennial (subsp. A) which includes the type of S. muricata and is spread across southern semi-arid Australia, the other annual (subsp. B) which includes the type of S. occidentalis and is confined to the arid regions of S.Aust. and W.Aust.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water