About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Stackhousiaceae
Stackhousia monogyna

Citation: Labill., Nov. Holl. Pl. Sp. 1:77, t. 104 (1804).

Synonymy: S. linariifolia Cunn. in B. Field, Geogr. Mem. N.S.W. 356 (1825); S. flava sensu J. Black, FI.S. Aust. 538 (1952), partly, in note, auct. non Hook. f.

Common name: Creamy stackhousia, creamy candles, native mignonette.

Description:
Glabrous perennial to 50 cm high; stems erect or ascending, simple, rarely (outside S.Aust.) branched in the upper parts; leaves narrow-linear to lanceolate, to 35 mm long.

Inflorescence a dense cylindrical spike, the bracts with a prominent saccate base, erose-serrulate, acute to acuminate, the bracteoles 2, much-reduced, hyaline, membranous; hypanthium 0.5-1 mm long; sepals 1.1-2.1 mm long, erose-serrate; corolla cream-white to light-yellow, the tube 5-8 mm long, the lobes 3.2-5.4 mm long; gynoecium 3- rarely 4-partite.

Cocci usually 3, broad-obovoid to broad-ellipsoid, 1.9-2.8 mm long, rugose to reticulate, the basal cavity shallow.

image of FSA2_Stackhousia_mon.jpg Stackhousia monogyna inflorescence, flower and cocci.
Image source: fig 426b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA2_Stackhousia_mon2.jpg Stackhousia monogyna flower.
Image source: fig 426c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Barker (1977) J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 1:70, fig. l; Barker (1984) Fl. Aust. 22:fig. 51A, B, D; Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 23.

Distribution:  In loam or sandy-loam soils, in sclerophyllous woodland.

  ?Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: The majority of populations in S.Aust. belong to a race with stems arising from below ground level from a horizontal rhizome, and thickish leaves. Populations in the mountains of eastern Australia have more membranous leaves and stems arising from the root-stock at ground-level, as in S. aspericocca. The circumscription of S. monogyna may be better broadened to encompass over 10 such poorly differentiated races across southern and eastern Australia, some, such as S. aspericocca, being currently recognised as species.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water