About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Sphaerolobium

Citation: Smith, Ann. Bot.(Koenig & Sims) 1:509 (1805).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Greek sphaira, ball, sphere; lobos, pod; alluding to the globular fruit.

Description:
Shrubs or undershrubs with erect rush-like often leafless stems; branches terete, often with longitudinal ridges; leaves, when present, alternate or irregularly opposite or whorled, narrow, entire.

Flowers yellow or red, in lateral or terminal racemes or clusters; bracts and bracteoles very deciduous; calyx lobes imbricate, the upper 2 larger, falcate, united higher up; petals shortly clawed; standard orbicular or reniform, notched, wings oblong, falcate, shorter or longer than the straight or curved keel; all 10 stamens free; ovary stipitate, glabrous, style much incurved, subulate or dilated at the base, with a longitudinal membrane or a ring of hairs below the stigma; ovules 2, on short thick funicles.

Pod stipitate, oblique-globular or compressed; seed arillate.

Distribution:  Endemic to Australia, with 12 species.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water