About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Sclerostegia arbuscula

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 3:20 (1980).

Synonymy: Salicornia arbuscula R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 411 (1810); Arthrocnemum arbuscula (R. Br.) Moq., Chenop. Monogr. Enum. 113 (1840).

Common name: Shrubby glasswort.

Description:
Much branched shrub to 2 m high, with ascending branches; articles obovoid, c. 5 mm long, shortly lobed.

Spikes of 2-6 articles, succulent; bracts united in opposite pairs and almost enclosing the flowers; flowers ascending, intimately fused to each other; lateral (male) flowers smaller than the central (bisexual) flower.

Fruit: perianth shrivelled, weak; pericarp thick and hard, deltoid in lateral view and passing into the hard persistent exserted style; seed elliptic, c. 1.5 mm long; mature spike persisting for some time and eventually breaking up into its separate articles.

image of FSA1_Sclerostegia_arb.jpg Sclerostegia arbusculata twig, spike and portion of spike
Image source: fig. 171a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Wilson (1980) Nuytsia 3:81.

Distribution:  Principally a species of coastal salt marshes.

  W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vie.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water