About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Sclerolaena uniflora

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 410 (1810).

Synonymy: Bassia uniflora (R. Br.)F. Muell., Syst. Census Aust. Pl. 1:30 (1882).

Common name: Bassia.

Description:
Perennial herb to 20 cm high branches closely and densely tomentose; leaves congested, narrowly oblong, broader towards the apex, c. 10 mm long, thick, densely silky-pubescent, fawn but becoming grey with age.

Flowers solitary, perianth closely tomentose; stamens 5.

Fruiting perianth depressed-globose to pear-shaped, closely tomentose; tube c. 2.5 mm high and wide including the hollow base which occupies the lower two-thirds; attachment oblique, circular, c. 1.5 mm diam.; limb inconspicuous, incurved; spines 2, laterally placed, to 1 rarely 2 mm long, erect and almost parallel, one or both sometimes absent; tubercle prominent, adjacent to a spine, slightly exceeding the limb; seed horizontal; radicle ascending.

image of FSA1_Sclerolaena_uni.jpg Scleroleana uniflora fruit
Image source: fig. 170p in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: probably in all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Very similar to S. diacantha with which it may intergrade. Bassia aellenii Ising, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 88:88 (1964) is probably a hybrid between S. unifiora and Threlkeldia diffusa: syn: S. aellenii (Ising)A.J.Scott, Reprium Spec. nov. Regni veg. 89:111 (1978).

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water