About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Sclerolaena parviflora

Citation: A.J. Scott, Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg. 89:114 (1978).

Synonymy: Bassia parviflora R. Anderson, Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 48:347 (1923).

Common name: Mallee copperburr, small-flower bassia.

Description:
Erect woody perennial to 30 cm high, sparsely appressed-hirtellous; branches slender; leaves narrowly ellipsoid and 2-3 mm long or slender and subterete and to 6 mm long, fleshy.

Flowers solitary, perianth hirtellous, stamens 5.

Fruiting perianth hard, very shortly cylindrical or broadly turbinate, smooth or ribbed, c. 1 mm high and 1.5 mm wide, sparsely appressed-hirtellous to glabrous, glossy; apex truncate; base rounded, sometimes hollowed; attachment circular, limb depressed and inconspicuous; spines 4 + 2, 1-2 mm long (the radicular pair often shorter than the others), radiating; seed horizontal.

image of FSA1_Sclerolaena_parv.jpg Sclerolaena parviflora fruit
Image source: fig. 170k in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 256.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, EA, EP, NL, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: Feb. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water