About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Sclerolaena obliquicuspis

Citation: Ulbr., Natürl. Pflanzenfam. edn 2, 16c:533 (1934).

Synonymy: Bassia obliquicuspis R. Anderson, Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 48:337 (1923).

Common name: Limestone copperburr, oblique-spined bassia.

Description:
Small shrub c. 30 cm high; branches closely woolly; leaves linear to narrow-elliptic, 6-10 mm long, obtuse, fleshy, closely woolly to appressed-pilose, the hairs minutely asperulate.

Flowers solitary; perianth shortly and closely woolly; stamens 5.

Fruiting perianth closely woolly; attachment basal, narrowly elliptic, c. 4 mm long, shortly spurred along the stem above and below the tube; tube broadly oblong, c. 2 mm high; limb erect but inconspicuous; spines 2, obliquely spreading in different vertical plains, the radicular spine inclined abaxially and the other adaxially, c. 5 mm long, tomentose towards the base; radicular tubercle small, at the base of the abaxial spine; seed and radicle erect.

image of FSA1_Sclerolaena_obl.jpg Sclerolaena obliquicuspis fruit
Image source: fig. 170i in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 255; Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 146.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: probably in all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This species grades into both S. brevifolia and S. patenticuspis.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water