About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Sclerolaena eriacantha

Citation: Ulbr., Natürl. Pflanzenfam. edn 2, 16c:534 (1934).

Synonymy: Kentropsis eriacantha F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 2:140 (1861); Bassia eriacantha (F. Muell.)R. Anderson, Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 48:328 (1923).

Common name: Silky copperburr.

Description:
Much branched perennial c. 30 cm high; branches velvety; leaves alternate, succulent, semiterete, c. 15 mm long, appressed-villous to silky.

Flowers solitary: perianth silky-villous; stamens 5.

Fruiting perianth c. 4 mm high (excluding spines), densely long-silky-villous, usually fawn-coloured; attachment narrow-oblong, c. 3 mm long, oblique; base hollow, occupying about two-thirds of the perianth; tube dorsiventrally compressed; spines 2, obliquely erect, c. 6 mm long; tubercle prominent; limb erect but inflexed towards the apex; seed oblique to horizontal, depressed; radicle erect.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 252.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: probably all months, especially July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water