About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Sclerolaena diacantha

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:194 (1870).

Synonymy: Anisacantha diacantha Nees in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:635 (1845); Kentropsis diacantha (Nees)Moq. in A. DC., Prod. 13, 2:138 (1849); Chenolea diacantha (Nees)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 10:91 (1876); Bassia diacantha (Nees)F. Muell., Syst. Census Aust. Pl. 1:30 (1882).

Common name: Grey copperburr, bassia.

Description:
Rounded perennial to 30 cm high; branches closely tomentose; leaves semiterete, fleshy, 10-15 mm long, appressed-pubescent.

Flowers solitary; perianth tomentose; stamens 5.

Fruiting perianth depressed-spherical to pear-shaped, smooth, sparsely to densely tomentose; tube c. 2.5 mm high and wide including the deeply hollowed base which occupies the lower two-thirds; attachment oblique, elliptic, c. 3 mm long; limb inconspicuous, incurved; spines 2, laterally placed, c. 2 mm long, divergent; tubercle adjacent to a spine, inconspicuous to prominent, decurrent as a rib; seed horizontal; radicle ascending.

image of FSA1_Sclerolaena_dia.jpg Sclerolaena diacantha fruit
Image source: fig. 169o in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 251.

Distribution:  Usually found on slightly saline soil.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/ or fruits: in all months, especially June — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water