About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Sclerochlamys brachyptera

Citation: F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 2:76 (1858).

Synonymy: Echinopsilon brachypterus (F. Muell.)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 7:13 (1869); Kochia brachyptera (F. Muell.)Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:189 (1870); Bassia brachyptera (F. Muell.)R. Anderson, Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 48:351 (1923).

Common name: Short-winged copperburr, hairy bassia, shortwing saltbush.

Description:
Decumbent shrub, villous on the leaves and branches; leaves linear, c. 10 mm long.

fruiting perianth with a tube c. 1.5 mm high and c. 2 mm wide; wing c. 3 mm diam.

image of FSA1_Sclerochlamys_bra.jpg Sclerochlamys brachyptera twig and upper, lower and side views of the fruiting perianth
Image source: fig. 168 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Rotherham et al. (1975) Flowers and plants of New South Wales and southern Queensland, fig. 460; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 250.

Distribution:  Usually found in heavy slightly saline soils.

  W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: probably all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Bassia nitida Ising, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 93:123 (1969) is probably a hybrid involving this species.--Sclerolaena nitida (Ising) A.J. Scott, Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg. 89:113 (1978).

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water