About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Scleroblitum atriplicinum

Citation: Ulbr., Natürl. Pflanzenfam. edn 2, 16c:495 (1934).

Synonymy: Blitum atriplicinum F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:133 (1855); Chenopodium atriplicinum (F. Muell.)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 7:11 (1869).

Common name: Purple (or starry or purple-leaved) goosefoot, lambs tongue.

Description:
Somewhat succulent herb with a prominent tap root; stems numerous, prostrate or ascending, arising from a rootstock; leaves very sparsely mealy when young; basal leaves rosetted; lamina hastate-acuminate, c. 3 cm long; petiole slender, 3-8 cm long, with a broad clasping base; cauline leaves becoming elliptic and sessile upwards.

Flowers shortly pedicellate; perianth-segments 4, erect, imbricate, ovate, acute, c. 1.5 mm long, glumaceous; ovary glabrous.

Fruiting perianth cartilaginous; perianth-segments acuminate, c. 2.5 mm long, with a keeled and sigmoid base; utricle erect, lenticular; pericarp hard and thick; seed erect, completely filling the utricle and fused to the pericarp; testa membranous; mature fruit shed with the surrounding perianth.

image of FSA1_Scleroblitum_atr.jpg Scleroblitum atriplicinum twig and perianth with and without fruit.
Image source: fig. 167 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 280.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: Aug. — Oct., Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water