About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Sarcocornia quinqueflora

Citation: A.J. Scott, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 75:368 (1978).

Synonymy: Salicornia quinqueflora Bunge ex Ung.-Sternb., Vers. Syst. Salic. 59 (1866); S. australis Sol. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:205 (1870).

Common name: Beaded glasswort.

Description:
Erect and caespitose or decumbent perennial, rooting at nodes, to 0.5 m high; branches slender; articles cylindrical to narrow-obovoid, 5-15 mm long; sclereids uniformly (or rarely spirally) thickened.

Spikes 2-5 cm long, 4-5 mm diam. in fruit; cymules 5-9-flowered in a single row; perianth with a small semicircular adaxial lobe; abaxial lobe minute.

Seed circular, with acute (sometimes uncinate) hairs.

image of FSA1_Sarcocornia_qui.jpg Sarcocornia quinqueflora twigs, portion of spike, stamens and pistil, fruit and seed.
Image source: fig. 166b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 187.

Distribution:  Found in moderately saline flooded situations particularly in estuaries.

  W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water