About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Sarcocornia blackiana

Citation: A.J. Scott, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 75:369 (1978).

Synonymy: Salicornia pachystachya J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 45:8 (1921), nom. illegit., non Ung.-Sternb. (1866); S. blackiana Ulbr., Natürl. Pflanzenfam. edn 2, 16c:552 (1934).

Common name: Thick-head glasswort.

Description:
Erect or decumbent perennial to 0.8 m high, frequently rooting at the nodes; articles narrow-obovoid to cylindrical, to 10 mm long; sclereids numerous, spirally thickened.

Spikes cylindrical, 2-5 cm long, c. 8 mm diam. in fruit; cymules 5-13-flowered, frequently with the central flowers in 2 tiers; perianth with a small semicircular adaxial lobe; abaxial lobe minute.

Seed circular, with spreading papilliform hairs.

Distribution:  Found in periodically waterlogged saline soils, frequently around estuaries.

  W.Aust.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: probably in all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water