About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Polygonaceae
Rumex brownii

Citation: CampderŠ, Monogr. Rumex 64 (1819).

Synonymy: Rumex alcockii

Common name: Swamp dock, slender dock.

Description:
Few-branched erect perennial to c. 1 m high; leaves mostly radical, 3-13 X 1-4 cm, oblong-cordate or almost hastate, petiole 2-10 mm long.

Clusters 5-16-flowered, distant, forming long racemes which are leafless except at the base; valves to c. 4 mm long, with a long hooked point and 2 or 3 long hooked bristles on each side, reticulate, the midrib thickened but without a tubercle.

Seeds c. 1.5 mm long, triangular.

image of FSA1_Rumex_bro.jpg
Image source: fig. 99d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 234.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States.   Naturalised in Britain.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water