About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Rhagodia ulicina

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 4:53 (1982).

Synonymy: Chenopodium ulicinum Gand., Bull. Soc. Bot. Fr. 66:224 (1919).

Common name: Spiny goosefoot.

Description:
Dense intricately branched spinescent shrub 0.5-1 m high; leaves alternate, often clustered, fleshy, elliptic, 2-5 mm long, closely mealy with vesicular hairs.

Berry at first enveloped by the perianth; seed c. 1.5 mm diam.; testa smooth to minutely granular.

image of FSA1_Rhagodia_uli.jpg Rhagodia ulicina twig
Image source: fig. 164h in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p.263, as Chenopodium ulicinum.

Distribution:  usually found in rocky situations or over limestone.

S.Aust.: LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water