About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Rhagodia parabolica

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 408 (1810).

Synonymy: Chenopodium parabolicum

Common name: Fragrant (or mealy) saltbush.

Description:
Rounded shrub 1-2 m high; leaves mostly opposite; lamina thin, very broadly elliptic to broadly or very broadly ovate, rarely bluntly hastate, 1.5-4 cm long, acute to rounded at the apex, apiculate, truncate to cuneate at the base and passing into the slender petiole half to equal in length to the lamina, minutely mealy, becoming reddish-brown with age.

Inflorescence a broad pyramidal panicle 5-8 cm long; perianth mealy, c. 1 mm diam.; male flowers: filaments united into a cupular disc densely woolly on the margin; female flower: staminodes in terminal flowers united into a cupular disc densely woolly within, in lateral flowers reduced or absent.

image of FSA1_Rhagodia_par.jpg Rhagodia parabolica twig
Image source: fig. 164e in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Growing principally in rocky hillsides and creek banks.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water