About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Rhagodia crassifolia

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 408 (1810).

Synonymy: Chenopodium crassifolium, Rhagodia baccata

Common name: Fleshy saltbush.

Description:
Shrub to 1.5 m high; leaves alternate, fleshy, fusiform to semiterete, often channelled above or falcate, 1-2 cm long, mealy when young, the vesicles fusing to form a metallic sheen with age.

Panicle to 5 cm long or reduced to a short spike; flowers and fruit as in R. candolleana.

image of FSA1_Rhagodia_cra.jpg Rhagodia crassifolia twig
Image source: fig. 164b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NU, GT, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: The typical variant is coastal and intergrades with R. candolleana. An inland variant with strongly divaricate habit and more slender leaves is found from northern EP to north-west Vic., usually in calcareous soil; this may represent a distinct species.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water