About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Rhagodia candolleana ssp. candolleana

Synonymy: Chenopodium candolleanum, Chenopodium furfuraceum, Rhagodia baccata, Rhagodia billardieri

Common name: None

Description:
Leaves narrow- to broad-elliptic, broad-ovate, or bluntly hastate, obtuse; lower surface covered with a grey sheen or glabrescent.

image of FSA1_Rhagodia_can_can.jpg Rhagodia candolleana subsp. candolleana twig and portion of leaf
Image source: fig. 164a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  A coastal plant.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: all months.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water