About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Quinetia urvillei

Citation: Cass., Dict. Sci. Nat. 60:591 (1830).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Quinetia.

Description:
Annual herb 3-12 cm high; stems asending or erect, unbranched above the base, brown, loosely whitish-tomentose; leaves erect, oblanceolate, mucronate, more or less conduplicate, 7-15 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, greyish-green and densely cobwebby on the exposed dorsal surface, thinly cobwebby on the concealed ventral surface.

Capitula in all except the lowermost 4-7 leaf axils, the first one in each axil shortly pedicellate, with 2 minute ovate scarious bracteoles at the base, a second smaller sessile capitulum without bracteoles often present, almost hidden by the subtending leaf; involucral bracts narrowly elliptic to oblong, acute, c. 5 mm long, cobwebby, entire, erect; florets 2 or 3 in the pedicellate capitula, usually solitary in the sessile capitula; corolla exserted, c. 3.5 mm long, red.

Achenes c. 4 mm long, greenish, pubescent; pappus scales 3-6, scarious, 5-7 mm long, free, imbricate at the base.

Distribution:  In mallee and woodland, usually on sandy soils.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water