About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Pultenaea vestita

Citation: R. Br. in W.T. Alton, Hort. Kew. edn 2, 3:19 (1811).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Feather bush-pea.

Description:
Small shrub, less than 1 m high, usually with spreading diffuse slender branches; leaves petiolate, not pungent-pointed, concave to channelled or 1-furrowed above by the involute margins, sometimes slightly tuberculate beneath or sparsely villous or glabrous later; stipules large, ovate-acute to lanceolate-acuminate, 2-8 mm long, brown, connate almost to the top, persistent on branches closely imbricating them, midrib pubescent, ending in a point, the scarious margins ciliate.

Flowers 8-10 mm long, few, sessile in dense terminal heads often on proliferous branches or axillary at first; stipules of the floral leaves ovate, to 6 mm long, 2-fid, midribs ending in points, the scarious margins ciliate, closely imbricating the flowers; bracts absent; bracteoles 6-7 mm long, inserted close under the calyx and nearly as long, lanceolate-acuminate, nearly pungent-pointed, villous, with 2 scarious ciliate or pointed stipels; calyx to 8 mm long, straw-coloured, velvety, tube often glabrous, lobes subequal, lanceolate, long-subulate to nearly pungent-pointed, longer than the tube; petals scarcely exceeding the calyx; standard spathulate, lamina angular-ovate, longer than wide, yellow and red, sometimes crimson on the long claws; wings oblong-obovate, slightly shorter, yellow; keel triangular-obtuse in outline, equalling the wings, crimson; ovary villous.

Pod enclosed in the calyx, slightly flattened.

image of FSA2_Pultenaea_ves.jpg Pultenaea vestita twig, leaf, bract, and flower.
Image source: fig 370c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, YP, KI.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Nov. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Most specimens from YP and KI have glabrous axillary flowers, leaves oblong-lanceolate, 4-10 x 1-1.7 mm, obtuse, shortly mucronate, slightly nerved underneath and floral leaf stipules with long. rigid diffuse hairs. Specimens from SE have leaves mostly slender-terete, 6-15 x c. 1 mm, long-mucronate, but not pungent-pointed.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water