About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Pultenaea trinervis

Citation: J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 47:370 (1923).

Synonymy: P. villifera Sieber ex DC. var. australis Benth., Fl. Aust. 2:137 (1864), specimens cited by Bentham not seen by the present author.

Common name: Three-nerved bush-pea.

Description:
Diffuse shrub, to 1 m high, quite slender, villous with spreading hairs; leaves on distinct villous petioles, ovate-lanceolate to lanceolate, 8-12 mm long, rigid, acute, mucronate but not pungent-pointed, concave and glabrous above, villous beneath and on the margins, 3-nerved; stipules ovate-acute, I-2 mm long, bilobed, 2-keeled, with scarious margins, often ciliate and pubescent on the back, persistent.

Flowers c. 8 mm long, 1 or 2 terminally on short proliferous branchlets or axillary, enclosed by the stipules of the leaves, leaving the calyx teeth exposed; bracts absent; bracteoles inserted just below the calyx, usually exceeding the tube, ovate-oblong, concave, slightly 2-lobed, keeled, glabrous except for the ciliate margins; calyx 3-4 mm long, straw-coloured to reddish, glabrescent to pubescent with short white appressed hairs; teeth triangular, shorter than the tube, ciliate; standard suborbicular, c. 8 mm across, hardly notched, yellow, sometimes streaked red, suddenly contracted by 2 sinuses into the c. 2 mm long claw; wings oblong-obovate, yellow, auriculate above the c. 2 mm long claw; keel semicircular in outline, the obtuse tip red drying purple, auriculate above the c. 2 mm long claw; ovary villous as is the lower part of the style.

Pod obovate, c. 4 mm long, turgid, exceeding the calyx, brown, pubescent, usually 1-seeded; seed reniform, c. 1.5 mm long, brown, dull.

image of FSA2_Pultenaea_trin.jpg Pultenaea trinervis twig, leaf and flower.
Image source: fig 370b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, SL, KI.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Resembles in habit and leaves P. involucrata in which the calyces are completely enclosed by scarious bracts.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water