About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Pultenaea trichophylla

Citation: H.B. Williamson ex J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 301 (1924).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Tufted bush-pea.

Description:
Small slender shrub, branches ascending, to 30 cm long, reddish, at first pubescent with white curly hairs; leaves in false whorls at the ends of small branchlets, on petioles 2-3 mm long with a joint at the base, lanceolate, 8-10 x 1-1.5 mm, acute, with a fine mucro to c. 5 mm long, but not pungent-pointed, concave, glabrous above, 3-nerved, softly villous beneath; stipules lanceolate, 1-2 mm long, acute, keeled, brown, glabrous.

Flowers subsessile, c. 7 mm long, at the summit of short branchlets which are naked except for the whorl of leaves terminating the branchlets, surrounding and much surpassing the flowers; bracts 2 or 3, ovate-lanceolate, c. 1 mm long, keeled, leathery, dark-brown, glabrous, usually shorter than the calyx tube; bracteoles attached just below the calyx tube, ovate-lanceolate, acute, c. 1 mm long, shorter or longer than the calyx tube, slightly keeled, brown, leathery; calyx c. 2 mm long, brown, lobes subequal, ovate, acute, pubescent; standard suborbicular, yellow with red veins, suddenly contracted into a short firm claw; wings oblong-obovate, shorter than the standard, auriculate, claw slender, short; keel obovate, shortest, obtuse tip drying purple, auricles yellow above the c. 1 m long firm claw; ovary villous.

Pod ovate, c. 4 mm long, brown, hispid; seed not seen.

image of FSA2_Pultenaea_tric.jpg Pultenaea trichophylla twig, flower, clayx with ovary, fruiting twig.
Image source: fig 369c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water