About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Pultenaea rigida var. rigida

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Island bush-pea.

Description:
Young branches slender, 0.5-0.8 mm thick; leaves lanceolate, mostly conduplicate, 6-10 x 1-2 mm, glabrous, gradually tapering into a long pungent point.

Pods to 4 mm long; seed to 2 mm long.

image of FSA2_Pultenaea_rig_rig.jpg Pultenaea rigida var. rigida twig, leaf and flower.
Image source: fig 367a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Flowering time: Sept. — Jan.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water