About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Pultenaea rigida var. ovata

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: J. Weber, vat. nov.

Description:
Young branches somewhat robust, 0.5-2 mm thick; leaves ovate-acute, 6-15 x 3-7 mm, acuminate to pungent-pointed, rarely pubescent but only on the margins, midrib and lateral veins conspicuous (when dried) on the lower surface. Fruit: Pod to 6 mm long; seed to 3 mm long.

image of FSA2_Pultenaea_rig_ova.jpg Pultenaea rigida var. ovata twig and leaf.
Image source: fig 367b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Flowering time: Sept. — Jan.

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Holotype: Fisheries Bay, Eyre Peninsula, C.R. Alcock 659, 5.ix.1965 (AD).

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water