About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Pultenaea pedunculata

Citation: Hook., Curtis's Bot. Mag. 55:t. 2859 (1828).

Synonymy: P. pedunculata Hook. var. latifolia H.B. Williamson, Trans. R. Soc. Vic. n.s. 35:99 (1922).

Common name: Matted bush-pea.

Description:
Prostrate densely matted shrub, often with rooting stems, slender but rigid, white-pubescent; leaves petiolate, narrowly-elliptic, 5-12 x 2-3 mm, narrowed at both ends, margins recurved, rarely revolute, rigid, midrib conspicuous, ending in mucronate fine almost pungent points, sprinkled with a few hairs above, long and appressed forward directed hairs below; stipules lanceolate, 2-3 mm long, light to dark-brown, midrib ending in a fine point, the scarious margins ciliate.

Flowers 4-8 mm long, single, rarely 2, axillary, on 5-30 mm long filiform peduncles with forward-directed appressed hairs; bracts absent; bracteoles at the base of the calyx, narrow-lanceolate to almost acicular, 2-4 mm long, glabrous or with white appressed forward-directed hairs; calyx c. 5 mm long, silky-pubescent, upper 2 lobes broader and united higher up; the lower lanceolate and tapering into filiform points, longer than the tube; standard broad-ovate, slightly notched and broader than long, with brick-red markings centrally, not suddenly contracted into the c. 1.5 mm long claw; wings narrow-obovate, bright-yellow, auriculate above the short claw; keel semicircular in outline, distally darker, red to purple with an obtuse tip, auriculate above the 1.5-2 mm long claw; ovary and the base of the style villous.

Pods ovate, 4-5 mm long, turgid, brown, puberulent, 2-seeded; seed reniform to cordate, c. 2 mm long, brown, dull.

image of FSA2_Pultenaea_ped.jpg Pultenaea pedunculata twig, leaf, flower and legume.
Image source: fig 365b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, p. 106; Corrick (1977) Victorian Nat. 94:199, fig. 8.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug, — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water