About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Pultenaea densifolia

Citation: F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:119 (1855).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Dense-leaved bush-pea.

Description:
Rigid diffuse or divaricate shrub; branches tomentose to woolly-pubescent, more or less concealed by the closely appressed imbricate stipules; leaves crowded, petiolate, broadly ovate or oblong-cuneate, 2-5 mm long, obtuse or scarcely acute, ending in a short mucro, rigid, glabrous except for a few long hairs on the margins, concave, distally recurved, darker above, pinnately veined and lighter below; stipules lanceolate, 2-3 mm long, united for most of their length, brown, scarious, woolly-ciliate.

Flowers sessile, 5-8 mm long, several crowded in leafy heads at the ends of branchlets, at first terminal, later axillary; stipules of the floral leaves closely imbricating the calyx tube; bracts absent; bracteoles attached at the base of the calyx, ovate-lanceolate, c. 5 mm long, brown, scarious, midrib ending in a fine point, pubescent on the back, ciliate; calyx 6-8 mm long; teeth triangular-lanceolate, attenuated into pungent points, upper 2 teeth united higher up, lower about equalling the tube in length, glabrous except for ciliate margins; standard broadly angular-ovate, longer than wide, purple, rarely yellow and streaked red, on a long claw; wings oblong-obovate, purple, auriculate above .the slender claw; keel obovate, purple distally, auriculate above the claw; ovary pubescent.

Pod ovate, shortly acute, scarcely exceeding the calyx, silky-pubescent, 2-seeded; seed irregularly cordate, c. 1.5 mm long, plano-convex, brown, shiny.

Published illustration: Corrick (1983) Victorian Nat. 100:57, fig. 22.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water