About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Pultenaea canaliculata

Citation: F. Muell., J. Trans. Vic. Inst. 1:119 (1855).

Synonymy: Pultenaea canaliculata, Pultenaea tenuifolia

Common name: Coast bush-pea.

Description:
Large shrub, 1-2 m high, branches rigid, softly silky-pubescent; leaves petiolate, oblanceolate, 8-12 mm long, obtuse, involute to conduplicate, softly silky-pubescent; stipules linear-lanceolate, c. 2 mm long, midrib ending in a point, margins hyaline, brown, silky-pubescent.

Flowers subsessile, 7-8 mm long, 2-4 in terminal leafy clusters, seemingly axillary towards the ends of short branchlets, sometimes axillary at first and shortly pedicellate; bracts absent; the floral leaves stipulate, ovate to ovate-lanceolate, acute to acuminate; bracteoles inserted just below the calyx, linear-lanceolate to subulate, 2-3 mm long, brown, villous, longer than the calyx tube; calyx straw-coloured, c. 6 mm long, villous, lobes acuminate, ciliate; upper 2 larger, united higher up;-lower lanceolate, longer than the tube; standard nearly twice as long as the calyx; wings shorter, yellow; keel equalling the wings, crimson; ovary and lower style pubescent.

Pod ovoid, c. 5 mm long, brown, pubescent.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, SL, KI, SE.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Key to Infraspecific taxa:
1. Leaves obovate, concave, upper surface visible, distinctly petiolate; standard mostly yellow on the back., var. latifolia 2b
 

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water