About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Pterocaulon sphacelatum

Citation: Benth. & Hook. f. ex F. Muell., Syst. Census Aust. Pl. 79 (1882). Common_name: Applebush.

Synonymy: Monenteles sphacelatus Labill., Sert. Austr. Caled. 43 (1825).

Common name: None

Description:
Short-lived perennial herb or undershrub 20-100 cm high, with tomentum of short brownish non-glandular hairs and subsessile glands; stems erect, rigid, with entire or sparsely dentate wings 1-2 mm wide; leaves mostly oblanceolate, subacute or acute, 1-4 cm long, 3-15 mm wide, somewhat rugose, with a distinct mid-vein, green and tomentose on both surfaces, the lower ones serrulate, the upper ones shallowly crenulate to entire.

Inflorescences globose, 1-2 cm long, 0.9-1.5 cm diam.; involucres c. 4 mm long; outer bracts 1-2-seriate, densely woolly; inner bracts c. 3-seriate, unequal, 2-4 mm long, usually ciliate, subglabrous, whitish to pink; female florets 12-28; corollas purple to pink.

Achenes fusiform, c. 0.7 mm long, hardly ribbed, brown; pappus bristles 15-20, c. 2 mm long.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 685.

Distribution:  In various habitats; commonest on temporarily flooded land, roadsides and other disturbed sites.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water