About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Psoralea australasica

Citation: Schldl., Linnaea 20:668 (1847).

Synonymy: P. patens sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 463 (1948), non Lindley.

Common name: Native (or tall) verbine, native scurf-pea.

Description:
Erect or ascending subshrub, 0.5-2.5 m tall; stems often pubescent, becoming glabrescent with age, slightly striate lengthwise, brown-gland-dotted, woody at the base, usually with a tap root; leaves 2-10 cm long, on petioles longer or shorter than the leaflets, 3-foliolate, leaflets green, ovate-rhomboid to lanceolate, obtuse, denticulate with short spreading rigid teeth, dark-glandular-dotted more so near veins, glabrous to sparsely hairy above, usually pubescent below at least on the veins; lateral leaflets almost sessile, terminal on distinct 3-15 mm long petiolules, the largest, 1-7 x 0.5-4 cm; stipules triangular-lanceolate, 3-7 mm long, leathery, often recurved, glandular-dotted, white-pubescent.

Inflorescence interrupted, an axillary or terminal-proliferous raceme; peduncle upright, 3-20cm long, quite stout, pubescent to glabrescent, longer than the leaves; rhachis firstly with condensed (20 or more) flowers, later loose, often with a descendent tip; bract ovate-acute to acuminate, 2-3 mm long, densely pubescent to glabrescent when dotted glands are visible, persistent; flowers in 3's, 4-8 mm long, firstly upright, later horizontal; calyx short, obconical, open in fruit (more tubular and closed in fruit in longer forms), pubescent with black, brown, white or mixed hairs, thinning with age, glandular dots hidden in sericeous specimens; tube 1.5-3 mm long; teeth unequal, 4 upper teeth lanceolate, 2.5-5 mm long, longer or shorter than the tube, the lowest tooth triangular, 3-6 mm, longer than the tube; petals pink or bluish, exceeding the calyx by 1-2 mm, persistent in fruit; standard orbicular-cuneate, c. 6 mm long, slightly notched; wings slightly shorter, oblong-ovate, auriculate, long-clawed; keel obovate, shortest, auriculate, on a long claw, with a distinct blue dot apically.

Pod obliquely ovoid-acute, 3-3.5 x 1.5-2 mm, laterally compressed, black, with long hairs, indehiscent; seed light-brown.

image of FSA2_Psoralea_aus.jpg
Image source: fig. 319B in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 407.

Distribution:  especially on heavy soils.

  all mainland States;.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: apparently all the year round, depending on rainfall.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water