About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Labiatae
Prostanthera serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia

Synonymy: Cryphia serpyllifolia R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 508 (1810); P. coccinea F. Muell., Trans. Phil. Soc. Vic. 1:48 (1855), partly.

Common name: Thyme-leaved mintbush.

Description:
Branches moderately to densely hairy; hairs 0.1-0.5 mm long, recurved to reflexed; leaves arranged along the axis and branches, not clustered along the short axes, sparsely to moderately hairy, often glabrous; petiole 0.3-2 mm long; lamina broadly elliptic to ovate-oblong, 4-13 mm long, 1-6 mm wide; base obtuse to subattenuate, with hairs more or less confined to the adaxial surface.

Pedicel 1.5-13 but usually 2.5-5 mm long, usually sparsely hairy or glabrous; calyx 6-12 mm long, usually maroon, sometimes green; outer surface glabrous or sparsely to moderately hairy, sparsely to densely glandular; tube 4-6 rarely 7 mm long; lobes 3-5 mm long, 5-6 mm wide; corolla red, often with a yellow tinge distally, or metallic blue-green, occasionally yellow; tube 12-17 mm long.

Distribution:  It occurs on calcarenite ridges and in sandy to sandy loams of undulating calcreted plains in mallee communities, on the limestone cliffs in shallow skeletal calcareous sands, or associated with coastal shrubbery in loamy soils amongst granitic rocks.

S.Aust.: EP, YP.

Flowering time: Aug. — Dec.

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: The smaller-leafed individuals are often difficult to distinguish from the larger-leafed specimens of subsp. microphylla. However, the lamina of the former subspecies are usually not reflexed and their pedicels are usually longer than those of subsp. microphylla.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water