About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Labiatae
Prostanthera serpyllifolia ssp. microphylla

Citation: Conn, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 6:297 (1984).

Synonymy: -Cryphia microphylla R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 508 (1810); P. microphylla Cunn. ex Benth., Labiat. gen. spec. 454 (1834); P. coccinea F. Muell., Trans. Phil. Soc. Vic. 1:48 (1855), partly.

Common name: Small-leaf mintbush.

Description:
Branches moderately to densely hairy; hairs 0.1-0.5 mm long, recurved to reflexed, often appearing curled; leaves usually clustered on short axes and arranged (unclustered) along the long axes, sparsely to densely hairy, hairs similar to those of branches; petiole absent or to 0.3 rarely to 0.5 mm long; lamina ovate to broadly elliptic, 1-3.8 mm long, 0.5-2.7 but usually 0.7-1.3 mm wide, often reflexed; base obtuse to rounded, sometimes truncate; abaxial surface usually glabrous, sometimes with an occasional hair; adaxial surface glabrous or sparsely to densely hairy.

Pedicel 0.8-4.8 but usually 1-3.5 mm long, sparsely to densely hairy; calyx 4.3-9.5 but usually 5-7.5 mm long, maroon or green; outer surface sparsely to densely hairy, rarely glabrous; tube 3-5 mm long; lobes 1.5-2.2 mm long, c. 4 mm wide; corolla a bright-pink to mid-red, often white basally and/or with a yellow tinge distally, or a light metallic blue-green; tube 9-14 mm long.

image of FSA3_Prostanthera_ser_mic.jpg
Image source: fig. 556E in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 579.

Distribution:  It usually occurs in mallee communities on loamy and sandy soils. At Cape Cassini (KI), it occurs on limestone cliffs in shallow skeletal soils. Between Kimba and Whyalla it occurs in Triodia dominated grasslands.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Flowering time: Aug. — Jan.

Biology: This subspecies is characterised by the small usually ovate leaves which are recurved to reflexed. The calyx varies from being glabrous or sparsely

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water