About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Orchidaceae
Prasophyllum patens

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 318 (1810).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Scented leek-orchid, broad-lip leek-orchid, broad-lip orchid.

Description:
Plant 10-90 cm high; leaf erect, terete, varying in length, the base sheathing, often exceeding the spike.

Flowers sessile or almost so, spreading, often numerous, in a loose or crowded spike; ovary turgid, dorsal sepal ovate-lanceolate, c. 7 mm long, more or less recurved, green with brown markings; lateral sepals lanceolate, 7-8 mm long, conical or acute or slightly 2-dentate, not inflated at the base, free, green; petals linear, subacute, 5-6 mm long, spreading in the mature flower; labellum almost sessile, ovate-lanceolate, c. 6 x c. 4 mm; margins crenulate to crenate; callus plate green, not prominent, hardly channelled; anther a dark red-brown with a short point, shorter than the rostellum; pollinia 2, caudicle short, linear, attached to a narrow triangular disk; column appendages narrow-oblong with smooth blunt or notched tips and small rounded lobes, shorter than the rostellum; rostellum erect, 2-fid at the tip; stigma reniform.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Key to Infraspecific taxa:
1. Labellum acutely reflexed (up to 180)
var. patens 13a.
1. Labellum not acutely or abruptly reflexed (up to 90)
var. pruinosum 13b.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water